Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

more. Only for The Puck the man's mother would have died.
    Another story I heard about The Puck is one time a man was going to Dublin with a few loads of hay. He said he would not be home until dark the next night. Someone asked him if he ever saw The Puck and he said he didn't but if he did he would cut the two eyes out of him with the whip. The next night the man was coming home in the cart and The Puck ran after him. He struck The Puck on the head with the whip. The Puck ran under the cart and threw it over to the other side of the road. The Puck came out from under the cart and ran across the road towards Slane Castle.
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath