School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Many changes have taken place in Ireland since the land lord was in power. Lord Boyne was the land lord from Stackallen to Mullaha. He was a high office in King William's army, his name then being Hamilton Russel.
    The Parliament got Stackallen House built in the the year 1712, and presented it to Hamilton Russel who then got the title of Lord Boyne. When Lord Boyne died he was buried in Stackallen church-yard. A man named Sam Prestage who then lived in a house now occupied by Mrs Shalvey Stackallen, was a priest hunter for Lord Boyne. Priests suffered a lot during the time of the Land lords. It is said while a priest was saying mass beside Barristown mountain that Lord Boyne and his servant Prestage were seen going towards them by the people, listening to the mass and the priest and the people had to run away. People named Bramwells owned Stackallen estates before Lord Boyne for them. The man that lived in the old house in Stackallen hid his wealth near the house and no one knew it only himself. One day he was riding on horse-back and he fell off his horse and died, while he was dying he told the people that his wealth was hid near the house.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath