School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. I live in the townland of Stackallen in the protestant parish of Stackallen and in the catholic parish of Rathkenny and in the Barony of Upper Slane. I live in north of Stackallen. I do not know how Stackallen got its name. Stackallen is in the shape of the letter Z. It is more than four miles long. Curnanstown is on the north of Stackallen, Caucestown and Harmonstown on the west, Beauparc on the south and Barristown and Rushwee on the east. The Boyne passes through a little over two miles from this school. I do not know the people that live in the part of Stackallen that is beyond the Boyne. The biggest part of Stackallen is on the north side of the Boyne and the rivers are flowing into the Boyne, so Stackallen is facing the south and storms never come too bad. There are several small hills in Stackallen and the
    Noel Meade