Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and ditch I came to was as high as a mountain in my eyes. I must have walked for hours my feet were weary and tired and nothing around me but blackness and then a delightfull sight - there came before my eyes a light. I saw the light right in front of me. It may have been a mile or half a mile before me. Anyhow I walked right on never moving my eyes from it for fear of losing sight of it. As I was crossing the last fence I lost my hat in the bushes and I put my hand up over my shoulder for it not turning round as my eyes were glued to the light. I got my hat and I walked away from the hedge and found myself standing in the door of the house from which I saw the light which guided me. In the middle of the floor there was standing an ancient looking little woman dressed in a red pettycoat and shawl. First I thought she was a fairy. Then as I glanced round the kitchen I saw in the corner a man I knew well and the woman I saw was his aunt and that was two o clock in the morning. I don't know what fields I must have crossed on that night of my adventures but I never since crossed the "Fairy Fields" after sunset in dread of that "stray sod" in
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath