School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

The Betagh family (descendants of which are now known as Beatty and live at Rose Hill Mullagh) were Normans and at Garraidh Ard.

And if we're accosted by Jack or his men
    To the Black Pitts of Dublin we'll send them again."

The most important families in the district were the Farrells at Moynalty...

The most important families in the district were the Farrells at Moynalty where they built the present Moynalty house.
    The Kellets lived at Walterstown House which was later purchased by Colonel Farrell who now resides there. The Tuckers lived at Petersville House. The Kearneys where Clintons now live at Walterstown and another family of Kearneys at Rathstephen. The present Mrs. Clinton is a Kearney.
    At one time the Tuckers were the Landlords of Rathstephen. A lady of the Tucker family married a Kearney of Rathstephen. When the marriage settlement was being made the father of the lady asked the prospective bridegroom - which would he prefer a big fortune and a big rent or a small fortune and a small rent
    He chose the big fortune and undertook
    Betty Smyth