School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. In former days houses were generally of the mud wall type. The walls were very thick and built of a special kind of clay known as blue clay. A frame of flags surrounded the door and small windows. The outside was lime-washed. The roof was of thatch which was procured from wheaten straw.
    Houses generally had one chimney also built of clay and wattles. Sometimes houses had no chimney and the smoke came out through the door or a hole in the roof. The fire-place was an open one usually along the centre wall but sometimes houses had a fireplace in the corner. On each side of the fire was a hob and under one of these was the ash hole into which the ashes was swept until it could be removed. A shelf was on far side of the fire from the door. It was known as a hurdle and was used to hold all manner of things wool, feathers, etc
        1. buildings
    Languages