School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmer makes pits and the pickers put the big potatoes into one pit and the little into another. They keep doing that until they have all the potatoes.
    Kerrs pink are the best for eating and they grow in good land. Aran banners are for animals. Champions grow best in wet marshy land.
  2. St. Patrick's day - On St Patrick's day it is custom to wear a bunch of Shamrock in honour of St. Patrick. Generally there are Celidce and concerts in Irish. The people of Ireland send shamrock to friends in America for it is only in Ireland that it grows.
    Shrove Tuesday. The custom of Shrove Tuesday was to eat pancakes for supper to prepare for Lent.
    Ash Wednesday. Holy ashes is blessed and distributed before Mass.