School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

salt will be married.
    Christmas Eve. The custom of lighting candles on Christmas Eve is still alive. The old people say it is to guide our Blessed Lady out of the darkness into the house. There is also another custom of letting the youngest child in the house light the first Christmas candle. Every person in the house stir the pudding when it is being mixed.
    Christmas Day. Christmas day is the greatest feast of the year. It is spent in feasting and merriment. On the night before all the children hand up their stockings for Santa. In the morning they are delighted to see that they are full of toys. People get Christmas Wishes on that morning.
    St Stephen's day - A great number of men and boys go round with the wren. There is a rhyme that the say. The wren the wren the king of the birds etc.
  2. St Patrick's Day - In olden times people thought it right to drown the Shamrock so they used to take intoxicating drink.
    Shrove.