School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. In this part of the country a Sacred Heart is placed on the back of the door. It is to protect the people of the house from illness and trouble.
    In some houses a small picture of the Blessed Virgin with a prayer under it is also placed on the back of the door to protect the people of the house from illness thunderstorms etc.
    [Drawing] - St Brigid's Cross
    Saint Brigid crosses are made by some of the people who have a thatched house. The cross is made by getting to small pieces of light board and a cross is made out of this. When the cross is made straw is woven round it. If it is put in the tatch of a cow house it is to protect the animals from any harm or diseases.
    [Drawing] - Shield has image in centre
    Holly is put in the house at Christmas to decorate it. This is the only use the people make of it.