School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. The local Fairs for Moynalty district are Mullagh and Kells. The stock sold in Mullagh is more the "store" type. Kells has the fatter cattle. The Fairs are held on the Fair Green, but towards midday the unsold animals are brought to the street where they are generally sold off. When demand is good buyers often meet sellers on their way to the fairs and beasts are often sold before reaching the town.
    When a bargain is being made the seller always asks more than he expects to get and the buyer offers less than he means to pay. While a bargain is in progress a third party known as a "whacker" often comes on the scene and helps to make the bargain by "dividing the difference." There is much h and slapping while the deal is being made and also plenty of loud talk. Payment is made by Cheque or Cash and then the recipient of the money gives back a "luck penny." This varies in amount in proportion to the money that changes hands.
    The purchased animals are
        1. trade