School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. There was once a School Master in Tyrone who had the power of magic. He was also very fond of hunting. At play-time every day he would change the children into Hares and Hounds. He would have them chasing around the playground. In the evening they would go home exhausted. One day a woman whose child went home exhausted got angry and came to the master.
    She also had the power of magic also. The master ignored her. She got furious and turned him into a Black Pig. She then said that he would cut his throat with his fore paws. he started running he ran down through Tyrone into Armagh from Armagh into Louth. He ran through this corner of Meath. He ran at the back of Moynalty through
    Kathleen Smyth
    G. O' Connor