School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shrove was from the 6th January to Ash Wednesday. In olden times matches were made and that is the time when there were most marriages.
    Ash Wednesday - Long ago people used to tie Ash Bags to one another. If the person did not see it the joke would be greater.
    St Valentine's Day. St Valentine's day young people would send Valentines from one to another.
    Easter Sunday - There are many old customs attached to Easter Sunday, the cludog is Children go from house to house, the woman of the house gives them some eggs which is called a cludog. In olden times on Easter Sunday children would dye eggs with herbs. The eggs would be boiled hard. The children would set them at the top of the hill and roll them down they would roll down after them and whoever got the first egg would eat it.
    May day - Old people wash their faces in dew.
    Halloween. On Halloween long ago it was a custom that the people would not throw out water after night because the Holy Souls were supposed to be about. They would also leave some colcannon a plate and it would be gone in the morning.