School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

is always kept in the house until the followng year.
    In Co Kildare and other counties a cross is made, a white rush is platted and knotted in the shape of a cross about three in long this is, and two in width and given to people by the priest.
    Irish people put great value on getting anything that ever touched the relics of a Saint, such as a piece of cloth or a rosary beads or a medal and they always kept it with great belief to rub it to anything and to be cured.
    Thereby Holy water is kept in every catholics home. This is sprinkled on anything and everything to keep evil away.
    Tommie Tuite