School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

1. There are two holy wells in my parish namely Saint Ultan's Well and Saint Brigids Well.
    Saint Ultan's Well is on Mr Law's estate which is in the townland of Ardbraccan and Saint Brigid's Well is in Mr Luke Gibney's field.
    Saint Ultan's Well is noted for curing headaches and Saint Brigid's well is very good for tooth-aches.
    There is a pilgrimage to Saint Ultan's Well every year on the first Sunday in September and the Rosary is recited in Irish at the Well.
    It is said that Protestants used it for cooking purposes with the result that it dried up but resprung the day before a certain pilgrimage
    Agnes Mc Cabe
    Ardbraccan, Co. Meath