School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another house in Bohermeen which was owned by a man mamed Matthew O Reilly was accidentally burned down in 1910.
    There was a shop attached to it, and on the evening that it was burned there was a girl getting matches and they took fire, without the girl's knowledge. After a while she saw the flames and ran for help, then the neighbours came and stopped the flames, but the shop and all that was in it was burned.
    Another house was burned in Churchtown. It was owned by Captain Smyth, it was destroyed in about the year 1922, it was burned in war time by unknown men but there were no lives lost.
    There was an epidemic which visited Navan about the year 1931 and it caused death to many people in Navan, and it lasted about two months.
    Another epidemic was in this district about the year 1929, and it was caused by bad drinking water, this disease was "Diphtheria", but not many people suffered from it.
    Janey Duignan
    Ongenstown, Co. Meath