School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Toys
    "Teetum Toetum" was a kind of top that boys used to make long ago. The top was square on the top. Each side sloped from the side of the square to the point. Stuck in the middle of the top, was a short handle with which it was spun. On one side of the top was the letter "P", on the second side the letter "T", on the third the letter "A" and on the fourth the letter "N". You'd give it a spin and when it fell you'd look at the side that came up, if "A"came up you'd take all the stakes, if "P" came up, you'd put down a stake, if "T" came up, you'd take your own stake, and if "N" came up, you'd get nothing. The boys used to make the tops themselves. The stakes would be buttons or pennies. You'd see as wicked a row over the buttons as if they had pennies.
    Letters would be cut out with a pen-knife.
    You'd see these tops in every house you'd go into