School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    small holding must have been put into one to make up those big ranches. In those days, tenants were afraid to improve theri homes or of building anything extra. If they did the landlords would raise the rent. Lord Fingall was landlord of Mrs Kavanagh's and also part of White House Lands of the Skryne Road - Walterstown. Mr. Verschoyle was landlord of another part of the White House and Belgeeth and other smaller farms in the parish of Walterstown. Years ago when landlords were disliked by everyone, there lived one in Co. Meath who was so hated that at last it was decided to get him shot. He was in the habit of coming by train and his carriage would meet him at the station. He also had a habit of sitting beside his coachman when driving. So on this occasion he and the coachman changed seats and as he drove home in darkness a shot rang out. The coachman fell dead and the landlord came safe.
  2. There are the remains of a number of old houses of the past around Walterstown. Maken's Public House at the chapel gate of Walterstown was one of them. At the "Gable-End" of the school there was another old thatched house, belonging to a
    Maureen Harford
    Danestown, Co. Meath