School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jimmy's father and he left the mill-farm to Jimmy's father. Byrne owed two half-year's rent on the farm and Jimmy's father was not able to pay this and so he was evicted. They were taken in by Jimmy's grandmother who lived in the middle house of the 'three timber houses'. These houses had walls of mud and roofs of timber and tar. They were situated between Jock's Cross (to the right as you go to Garlow Cross) and Garlow Cross - on the field near Jock's Cross, and along the roadsides. Mary Grey lived in the one nearest to Garlow Cross. She had a spinning-wheel and Jimmy as a child often gathered the sheep's wool, through the fields and off the briars, for Mary. She used to make socks from the thread which she spun on her spinning-wheel, for all the farmers round about. These socks were as white as the falling-snow and would last a whole year without a break in them. Mary Brady lived in the near house. She lived on relief, 2/6 a week or so.
        1. buildings
    Mary B. Kelly