School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The kind of a churn that Mrs Donnelly had is a dash churn.

(continued from previous page)
    down the dash, they also thrist it around, towards the finish of the churning.Some pour in cold water while churning and other luke warm water. The cold water gathers the butter together quickly. When the butter comes up to the top of the buttermilk and when the sound of the churning gets clear the butter is churned. The buttermilk is very useful. It is useful to make nice bread because it sticks the dough together. It is also a very healthy drink. Some people give it as food to pigs.
    Customs
    It is a custom for everyone who is in a houses and also for those who come into it when the churning is being done to take a turn at it. If they refuse it is said that it is very hard to get the butter to come on the churn.
    Taking the Butter off the churn.
    First they take all the butter out of the churn with clappers. They put it in a wooden dish and they pour cold water on top of it. They
    Florence Kavanagh
    Mrs C. Kavanagh