School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and light sticks and lines it with wool and horse hair. It lays five eggs. The eggs are of a separate colour with brown spots. It hatches for three weeks.
    The Sally-Picker builds in a bolt-hole of a gate or in a hole in a wall with bits of moss and wool and lays five white eggs with red spots.
    The Owl builds in an old castle or in a hole i a poplar tree. The nest is made of a few sticks. It lays 5-6 eggs of a white colour. It hatches for one month.
    The Curlew builds in long grass or heather with a few leaves. It lays four eggs of greyish green and hatches for one month.
    The Snipe builds in a swamp or in a tuft of rushes. It builds its nest with rushes and straws and sticks. It lays four brown effs and hatches for one month.
    The Kingfisher builds in a hole in a wall with sticks and sand and snail boxes and fish bones and lines it with moss and the nest is as hard as a rock. It lays from six to eight pure white eggs. It hatches for three weeks.
    The rain bird (or golden wren) builds in a fir tree with moss and arches it across. It lays from seven to eight white eggs with red spots. It hatches for one month.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath