School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    round about him that it was a land worth fighting for. Sarsfield ran when they were retreating, dug big deep holes to keep back Williams' army. They are to be seen still at Carragagh.
    The Battle of the Boyne was a very great battle. After the battle King James fled toward Duleek. It is supposed that he came down by Carragublin and across the Commons and down by the King's Gate.
    When the soldiers came to the Nanny Bridge they stopped and put up the last fight, and gave James a chance to get away to Dublin.
    But the soldiers at the Bridge could not fight William's soldiers and were killed. All that got away were followed, but the soldiers could only get some of them. There was a captain coming with a small band of soldiers from the chase. When he was at Keenoge, a number of King Jame's men attacked then and killed them. Then they ran away. When the soldiers of Williams saw their comrades dead, they buried them in a field at Keenoge. When they were burying them they put them into the graves with their swords on. They buried the captain in a stone grave, and put a big stone over it, this way they would know where he was buried. A few years after, they took up the stone and put it in the Churchyard of Duleek.
    John Connor
    Richard Connor