School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The Battle of the Boyne took place round or about Oldbridge and Rossnaree in the year 1690. Oldbrige is about four miles from the village of Duleek.
    Christopher Connor, the Commons Duleek, was going for a walk by the side of the Boyne, one day and he found a sharpening stone for sharpening sword, in the ground.
    When King James was running away from the Battle he stayed in Athcarne Castle, then the "Dowdalls". They gave him a special room in the back of the castle. I myself saw the room in which he slept.
    The meaning of "Kings Gate" (in Duleek) is :- when King James was fleeing from the battle he was getting across a gate about a quarter of a mile from the village of Duleek. He nearly broke his two shin bones as he fell from the gate, and the place is now called "King's Gate" The gate is not to be seen now, as the place where the gate was is not known.
    King James rested his last guns on the Old Nanny Bridge. There is some writing on the Bridge, but I could not make it out because I think it is Latin or French or some other language. James afterwards ran to the Naul
    Ronan Brennan
    Duleek, Co. Meath