School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. There is no memory of the Irish Caoin being sung over the dead in Duleek. But in my boyhood days in Navan, I remember having heard it once at a funeral which was passing down Barrack Lane. This would be about 45 years ago.
    Subsequently there was a Missiún (?) in Navan given by the Vincentian Fathers, and two of the friars were Fr Pat Walsh ( afterwards famous for his collection of Irish Songs) and Fr. Darcy. They both took down the Caoin from the old people who still had it. This I remember distinctly being said at the time.