School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    acre. The grower who had even two acres was considered a large grower indeed. The growers in these days did not completely derive their livelihood from the raspberry production, as most of them had the weaving as other means of support. It was about this time that the adjoining village of Julianstown, and Gormanstown went into raspberry production. But the area under raspberries in Duleek was greater than these two villages, as they went in more for apples, gooseberries and plums. The fruit garden in these old days were all situated in the north bank of the Nanny river and in most cases sloped slightly to the north. The soil is of a very freeable nature and has a good depth on a gravelly subsoil in limestone.
    The soil and situation in and around Duleek, Julienstown and Stamullen are claimed by experts to be the most suited for raspberry cultivation in Ireland.
    The method of cultivation was as follows:-
    Preparation of the soil.
    The holding intended for the planting of raspberries was tended up to a depth of 12 inches with a spade, in the months of October or November. It was left in this state until.