School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. St. Cianan, Patron of Duleek
    In the Bolies, there is a place where there was a church and school. There are very few stories about it, and the well. The place where the church was is now owned by Mr. Wall, and it is about a quarter of a mile from the road. It is supposed to have been levelled by the Cromwellian soldiers. The stone in the walls was brought away for building somewhere else.
    Liam Mac Gabhann
    Duleek, Co. Meath
    Pádraig Mac Gabhann
    Grandparent
    83
    Duleek, Co. Meath
  2. Once, St. Cianán was going around and he met a woman with a parcel of butter, but Saint Cianán did not know what was in it. He asked the woman what was in the parcel and the woman saw she had jam in it. When she went to the village and opened the parcel it was jam was in the parcel.
    There was a convent at Pentonys in the Corballis. There are the remains of it there.
    Eanna O'Baoghill Duleek Village, ó Liam Pentony. Corballis