School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath

Before Miss Quinn, Miss Catherine Madden, a native of Duleek.
    From Mrs. White (70), Duleek Village, to present writer.
    Mrs White
    Over 70
  2. The Duleek School long ago was situated behind the Chapel and big oak and beech trees grew all around it. The marks of the doors of the old school are to be seen in the walls yet.
    The school was different long ago from what it is now. You would not have to go to school every day, and you would have to bring 2d every week for coal for the fire. If you did not bring the money, you would be slapped, and put outside the school door. Miss Quinn was the first to slap the children for not bringing the coal money.
    There was another school at the Churchyard. It was very low and thatched. It was given up, as everyone stopped going to it over 80 years ago. (Séan O'Concubhair, ó na Séan-Mathair as na Coimíní (70-80 years).