Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First the players get a big flat stone. This stone is the "pan" Then each player gets a small round stone. Then each player in turn throws his stone at the "pan" while standing a certain distance away. While they are throwing the stones they say the word "pink" The stone that falls nearest to the pan is the "duck". The "duck" is put on the "pan" and the owner of the "duck" has to stand by the pan while the others are trying to knock the "duck" off the pan and getting their stones again this player tries to "tig" them The person who is "tug" is next to stand by the "pan".
    If the stone is knocked off the pan the game is stopped while it is being put on again. If in lifting the "duck" to put it on the "pan" again a player lets if fall he is said to be "burned"