School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

On the hill of Coolfore, which is in the parish of Mellifont, can still be seen...

away, and hanged him on a branch of an ash tree.
    A leaf never grew on this branch after. Sometime after a woman took this branch for firewood and she died in a short time
    There is a mound round the tree, and it is said that the people of that time held it in so much respect that they buried their children under it at the time of the Famine.
    This tree still stands about a mile from Tullyallen in the district of Begrath.

There is an estate in the county of Louth and situated in the parish of Mellifont called the Dunlop estate. It consists of about three hundred acres of land. These lands were confiscated by the English Government and given to a general named Grouchy, who deceived Napoleon at the battle of Waterloo. He built a tower over-looking the whole estate. The top of the tower was
    Mellifont, Co. Louth