School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collon, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhathúna

had not even potatoes, had nothing but porridge made on Indian meal, for their dinner.
    There were no cups used at this time, mugs, larger vessels used instead, before mugs were introduced a vessel called a "noggin" was used. This was a wooden vessel kept in shape by means of three tin bands fastened round it, and a handle not like that of a cup but one fastened straight up from the side.
    The table was placed in the centre of the floor, and at dinner time a basket called a "pellick" was placed on this table full of potatoes, from which the family ate, and when finished with it was cleaned and hung on the wall.