Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Famine Times.
    The famine of forty seven was caused by the blight that destroyed the potato crop. All Ireland was affected with it. The people lived on potatoes and salt.
    During the famine the English Government sent over a ship of Indian meal to Ireland and the Irish people had to sell the oats that grew in Ireland to pay the rent. That was the first time that the Indian meal came to Ireland.
    This district was more thickly populated than it is now.
    The potatoes decayed in the ground and in the pits.
    Collected by Kathleen McEneaney,
    Tallanstown,
    Ardee.
    Got from Thomas McEneaney,
    Tallanstown,
    Ardee.
    Kathleen Mc Eneaney
    Thomas Mc Eneaney
  2. Famine Times.
    The famine occurred in the year forty seven. There were more people living in the district long ago than at present.
    The famine was caused by the blight that destroyed the potato crop in the summers of forty five and forty six. The people depended on the potato crop and when it failed it caused starvation among the people. About one million people died of hunger and disease during the famine times. For the want of food in some parts of Ireland the