School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Not much more than a century ago there lived in this locality a Matthew O'Reilly locally known as Matthew Ruadh O'Reilly on account of the red colour of his hair. This man was very eccentric and lived so frugally that he amassed quite a lot of money and became so fond of it that he gave no thought to anything else either in this world or the next only his earthly belongings.
    The result was that he neglected his religion and his God. There is a story told that on fast day his Catholic housekeeper made herself a dinner of mashed potatoes and butter. She made a similar dinner for her master but in order to make it richer for him she added an egg to his portion.
  2. There are some old stories told now. There is one told about Collier the Robber. Collier was a highway man he robbed the mail running between Dublin and Belfast. He used to rob the rich of their money and give it to the poor.
    The landlord took a cow from a poor woman and sold it. Collier met him coming home and he robbed the
    Kathleen Mc Eneaney
    Thomas Mc Eneaney