Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Emblems and Objects of value.
    Long ago the people used to make St. Patrick's crosses but there are no St.Patrick's crosses now.
    St.Brigid's Cross is made on the first of February. The reason St.Brigid's cross is made is as follows.
    One day St.Brigid was walking along the road and she saw a little hut and she went over to it. There was a poor pagan man in it and he was dying.
    She hadn't got her beads with her and she wanted him to believe in God. She got some rushes and made a cross and put it in his hands, and he died a Christian.
    St.Brigid's crosses are made ever since. St. Brigid's cross is hung over the kitchen door in most houses.
    On St.Patrick's Day the people wear shamrock and badges. The men wear their shamrock in their caps and the women wear it in their coats.
    On May Day the people throw some May flowers on the house.
    On Palm Sunday the priest gives blessed Palm to the people at Mass and they hang it behind a holy picture in the kitchen and a small piece in the cow shed.
    It is said that when there is a piece of blessed palm in the house it keeps the house from burning for twelve months.
    On Christmas Eve the people decorate their houses with holly and ivy for Christmas Day.
    On every thorn on the holly there is supposed to be and angel until the sixth of January.