Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. A Leipreachán
    There are no leipreacháns in this district. Leipreacháns are only about three feet high. They dress in a green jacket, a tall red cap, white trousers and white stockings.
    There was no leipreachán caught by any one in this district. They generally live under a lone bush. The people say that if you could catch a leipreachán you could get the gold. Long ago there was a woman going to the market and she saw the little man under a bush in the middle of a field and she went over to catch him. She caught him and she said she would let him go when he would tell her where the gold was. She had him in her apron. He started shouting your house is on fire.
    Kathleen Mc Eneaney
    Thomas Mc Eneaney
  2. Cromwell and this district.
    Cromwell came to Ireland in August 1649. When Cromwell came to this district he gave a big stripe of land to the English. There were some of the tenants kept on the estate by the landlords and had to pay big rent to them. The Irish people say that Cromwell was a curse on Ireland.
    There was a battle in Tallanstown with the Plunkets and