School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. There are three forges in the district one belonging to Thomas McArdle one to Brian Kirk and one to my own father John Byrne. There are also three disused ones one belonged to Gerald McArdle's father in Louth one to Michael O Neill. Priorstate and another is in Corderry.
    The smiths who work now are Thomas McArdle, Brian Kirk and John Byrne.
    My father is a smith and his grandfather before him was one, and his great grandfather also and two of my brothers are fully qualified blacksmiths one working on his own and another helping my father in the forge work. In fact there is a bit of the blacksmith trade in all my brothers. Thomas McArdle's father and Uncle were blacksmiths also.
    Our forge is situated on the side of the road facing the River Clocan and a short distance from Channonrock Cross. My great grandfathers forge was situated at the Crossroad.
    The forge is large and big and has only been built recently. It is covered with slates and rafters on the inside. The floor is covered with strong boards called sleepers. Near the fire stands the anvil on a large block or trunk of a tree. All round the walls there are
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth