School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    there are implements newly-made, and horseshoes. The door opens in the centre and slides back. Sometimes we see forge doors in the shape of horseshoes. In my great grandfathers forge there were two fires, so as to keep the work going. There is only one fire in the forge now.
    The bellows are large and made of timber and leather with a large pipe extending through a wall into the fireplace. The bellows that are in the forge now came from England 16 years ago and cost £12. Whenever the bellows get racked they are sewn by the local cobbler, or harness-maker. The tools are too numerous to mention. They are the anvil, the bellows, the hammar, the tongs, the britchel, the punch, the stamp, the tight tongs, the open tongs, the drilling machine, the sledge, the rule the foot rest, the pincers, the rasp, the knife, bits for drilling machine, the chalk, the chisel, the vice, cold chisels, and hot chisels, the square, the hardy, the buffer, the tow knife the horse shoeing knife, the compass, the spanners, the fuller, the swages, and the dogs.
    The smith shoes horses, asses, ponies. Cattle were never shod. He makes nearly all the farm implements such as ploughs, harrows,
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth