School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. It was a custom around here long ago and it still is. On May Eve to gather May flowers and throw them up on the roofs of the houses and it is supposed to keep bad luck from the house. Another May Eve custom was to erect a May Bush and dress it with flowers and coloured ribbons and in the evening all the young people of the place would gather together and they would dance and sing round the bush and they would have great sport until bedtime. Then they would light the bush and the smoke from it was supposed to keep out all evil spirits during the year. A very old custom around here was to have a May Queen on May Eve all the girls of the place would gather together and they would choose the prettiest girl as May Queen. On May Day they would have a procession and they would have
    Freda Mc Keown
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth