School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Plagues and Epidemics
    There came a famine on the potatoes in 1847. About one hundred years ago there came a disease on the people called the Cholera. It swept the families in millions. Small Pox came over the (body) bodies of the people about a century ago and the eyes fell out of their heads.
    Then their came the Pox Mark, it broke out over the bodies of the people, and they suffered desperately. Own Dooley of Drumcamill gave me that information.
    Eveline Byrne,
    Channonrock.
  2. Candlemaking: Own Dooley told me they made their own candles long ago. Rush candles and resin candles. They would peel the rushes and dip them in melted tallow or dirty greese, this would be in a grisset. They made the candlesticks themselves of wood. These would be two stands on it, one for the rush and the others for the resin
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth