Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Starchmaking - They would peel the potatoes, and grate them into a grisset, they would leave it then steeped in cold water, and if they had no money to buy a grater, they would make one by boring holes in the bottom of a porringer, then the outside would be sharp and rugged.
    Boxty Bread - The stuff that would be left after the starch would be taken out would be lifted, and when mixed with flour would make lovely bread.
    Nail Making - They had a square rod called the nail rod. They would peel it into the fire, they would take it then and tip it with the hammer a few times and knock it off. They could make thousands a day. They made the sugars for the horses by working straw round and round. They also ground their own oaten meal by a hand mill called a queen.
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth