Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Easter Sunday morning the old people get up very early to watch the rising sun dance. Long ago on easter Sunday the people used to eat a terrible feed of eggs, since they would have to fast from them during the six weeks of Lent. They would eat six eggs at every meal. The children used to have a great feast. They used to gather together and light a fire in the open, and have lots of eggs as they were very plentiful. They used to boil them in saucepans, and some of them very hard and then they used to go up to the top of a hill,and fire downwards to see which of them would win the race. People cover their mirrors on Good Friday as they think it unlucky to look in a mirror on that day. It is still the custom for some people to go round gathering eggs before Easter.
    Eveline Byrne
    Carraig na gCanónach, Co. Lú