Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bad luck with them. A tick on the wall is called a "Death Watch" it is a sign of a death in the family. It is unlucky to see one magpie and it is lucky to see two,
    "One for bad luck
    Two for good luck".
    It is lucky to meet a black cat. kTo see the moon through glass is unlucky. People turn their money when they see a new moon. It is unlucky to cut a lone bush. If a person puts on a garment inside out it is lucky. It is also lucky to put the left boot on the right foot. It is lucky to meet a piebald pony. People put a pinch of salt on the churning so that the fairies may not take the butter away.
  2. If when old people are churning the cream, a person comes in and does not take a turn churning, the butter does not come on the milk. It is unlucky to meet a red haired woman when going on a journey. If a knife falls it is a
    Shelia Malone
    Tulaigh Chatháin, Co. Lú