School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Close on forty years ago one moonlight night, my father and his younger brother Peter were coming home from seeing after a sick animal on the farm. Our farm is situated a good distance from the house. Their route was along the Clocan River a tributary of the River Fane. Nearing a corner of the river my father spied about two hundred little fairies all dressed in little red coats, with pointed shoes and caps. they were all dancing round a tree that stood the other side of the bank. As they neared the spot three or four of them skipped to the bank and back again making beautiful music, it was the most beautiful scene that ever was witnessed. At the same time Peter ran behind caught my fathers coat and pulled it, saying "Did you see anything?". Then they ran on to what we now call The Two Gates and home by the road. To this very day my father remembers that event and can recall it quite plainly.
  2. It was the night old Peg Keenan died that my uncle sat up late to await the coming of the dead coach. Knowing it would come he sat up and waited. At length it came on at a terrible speed, the rattlin of it could be heard for miles. He stood at the door and caught a glimpse of it going round. There were four
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth