School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

road and leads up to the bog park. Long ago it was used as a by-way.
    Bóthar Bán:- This road was known as the main road in Omeath at one time. All the part that is left now is from Limna's to the bog park. Long ago it used to start from the two mile river down to Narrow water. This road is not used now.
    The Bog park:- This road starts at the main road to the new line. It was a by - way long ago. It was made into a proper road after a few years. It is still in use.

The pattern day is held on the 10th August and it is held in honour of St. Laurence. Long ago it was held at a different place as there is a new cross-roads now, It is a custom for the Omeath people to gather at the cross- roads. There are stalls there also.

The Main Road:- The main road leads from Carlingford to Newry.
    The Bóthar Coilleadh:- This road leads from the main road to the 'Long Woman's Grave.