School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. The following are the toys which I make myself daisy chains, Hip chains and Rag-Dolls.
    Daisy - chains:- Gather a lot of daisies with fairly long stalks. With your nails make a slit near the end of the stalks. Then put the stalk of another daisy through this slit and so on until it is the required lenght.
    Hip - chains:- You may string them with wire or thread. If you string them with thread they make a lovely necklace, or get a piece of wire long enough to fit round your wrist, then string the hips on to the wire and they be tied round the wrist as a bracelet. A wreath can also be made by getting two pieces of wire long enough to fit across the head from ear to ear and two pieces of ribbon. String the hips on to the wire and then tie the ends together and then the two pieces of ribbon on to the end of that. Then tie at the back of the head. If liked flowers can be put in the