School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. St. Brigid's cross was made with rushes. The people still make St. Brigid's cross on the first of Frbruary. They gather a bunch of rushes and they work them in the shape of a cross. They put them out in the out - houses to bring good luck to the cattle. Some people put them in the kitchen also.
    On Palm Sundays the palm that the people got blessed they always put it over the fire place. They usually put it behind the clock. They said that it was very lucky to keep the blessed palm in the house. They kept it behind the clock until the next year when it was burned.
    On St. Patricks Day the old people made crosses of straw like the cross that they made for St. Brigid's feast day. They kept the crosses out in the out - houses.
    On May Day the people would go out and gather a bunch of primroses and they a bush and put them on it. It is still done. They