School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Games I Play
    Rounders, Peggy, Tig, Hide-and-go-seek, Thread the needle, Fox and Hen, Hop-Scotch, Relieve, Jack-stones, Skipping, Catching Geese, Cat and mouse, Paper Chasing, Dropping the letter, Sliding on ice, Blind Man's Buff, See-Saw, Ghost-in-the-Well, Granny, Pass the Button, Cows-Fly, Musical Chairs, Cards, Snakes and Ladders, Dominoes, Hot and Cold, Ducking for apples, Burning nuts, Noughts, noughts and Crosses, Dots and Boxes, Hunt-the-Slipper, Ring-the-bell, Consequences, You can't do this, You cant do that, and Sally-out.
    Peggy This game may be played by either girls or boys. All that is needed is a short piece of stick pointed at both ends and a longer one not pointed. Two sides are picked three or four on either side. Any number may play. One side is in (decided by toss of stone, wet on one side), the other is out. A small hole is