School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

would be like to go in a train.
    So she set out and crossed over in a boat to Warrenpoint and made her way to the station and she didn't know the way very well she had to ask and by the time she got to the station she was rather late and the train was ready to leave, so she shouted "Hold on there I won't be a minute." She got her ticket and made a dive for the door, and she couldn't get it open. An old captain who happened to be in the carriage helped her in.
    When she got home that evening she said "Only for the big Captain of a ship I would have had one leg in Newry and the other in the Point."
  2. Long ago there lived in the town-land of Tulla a man whose man was Terry Fearon. He was nearly ninety years of age when he used to play a game of buttons and Jack-stones with another man whose name was Owen Traynor who was also ninety years. The two would sit down on the side of the road to have a game of buttons. If Owen would happen to win all