School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Long ago the children started to wear boots after they were Confirmed. Others started to wear boots at the age of three or four. Nowadays they wear boots as soon as they are able to walk.
    They wore clogs made of wood and the men also wore leggings made of plaited straw. They went bare - foot in summer and in some parts of Omeath they go barefoot in summer still. In some parts they still wear clogs. The don't wear straw leggings now.
    They made leather shoes in Omeath, but the clogs were made in Newry. Shoes were made and repaired in Omeath by a man named Paddy Caulfield. He lived in Drummullagh. It was not a tradition in his family.
    There was another man named Paddy O' Hagan who made and repaired boots. He lived in Ballyoonan and it was not a tradition in his family.