School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. At one time there lived in Lislea on the brink of the Alt an old man called Davy Logan with his wife Essie. His clothes were very much worn, so he told his wife to go to Newry and buy him a new suit.
    So Essie set out to walk to town, 6 miles, with her donkey and creels. She travelled the whole town and could not get one to fit him for he was a very big man. So she bought the material to make him one. When she had it home she had no scissors to cut it out.
    "Never mind" she told him. "I can manage". "Come out into the field".
    She spread the material out and told him to lie down on it. Then she took a spade and cut round him. In this way Davy got his new suit.