School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Terry's buttons, Terry would cut all the buttons trousers and coat and win all his buttons back. When he would be going home he would have to hold up his trousers and the people used to say "Here comes buttons"
  2. An old man one time named Johnny Soot was at mass. The Priest was very slow and during morning prayer one morning the priest stopped after the acts of Faith and as Hope.
    Then old Johnny said up out of the chapel. "an act of charity" to prompt the priest. it has been a byword since if anybody stopped for a moment to think it is said "Like old Johnny-An act of Charity". The priest name was Rev Fr Connely.
    English
  3. An other story told of the same old man who was with his wife one night. he knelt down to say the rosary while she went to the dresser to get her rosary beads. It was some time before she found them. In the end she knelt down and began saying, "Thou o Lord will open my lips" but instead of answering correctly said, D... near time for him.