School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Thatching. This industry was carried on by the McCann family from Glenmore, Co. Louth. Corn, straw and rushes were used, wheat not being grown in the district. Scallops were used and mortar on the top-ridge.
    Tailoring. The O'hagan families were called 'the tailors.' They made for people who wanted them. They used to go from house to house making suits.
    Shoe Making. Mr. O. Hagan, Ballyoonan was a shoe maker who made shoes for people living around. His son and grandson carried it on after him.
    Baking. The Tinley family of Ballinteskin carried on baking. They left Ballinteskin and went to Rostrevor where they still carry on that Industry.
    Fishing. was and is an industry carried on by old James Woods and is now carried on by his son
    Dredging. was an industry carried on by old Matthew and Dan Hagan of Ballyoonan.